Requiem on Relinquishment
[…] The district plans to keep 1,400 acre feet for irrigation needs, so the only question will be how much water in excess of that it can give to the State. Ecology says it will make this determination based on how much of "the water right was exercised during the 5 years before the donation date."

One might be excused for wondering why Ecology could not make this determination before rather than after deciding on the size of the dam.

The claim that Ecology need not consider relinquishment until an owner applies to change its water right does not seem to square with RCW 90.14.130 which directs Ecology (using the term "shall", not "may") to determine the extent of any relinquishment "[w]hen it appears to the department of ecology that a person entitled to the use of water has not beneficially used his or her water right or some portion thereof, . . . ."

In response, the agency points to a 2022 study by analysts hired by the irrigation district – not a study by Ecology.